Gaining a Permanent Visa in Australia

If you are interested in gaining a permanent visa in Australia, there are some things you should know about how to do so, what rights you have, and how this differs from being a citizen.

How To Obtain A Permanent Visa

You can apply for a permanent visa as long as you have lived for two years in a Specified Regional Area and worked there for at least a year. Another option is if you have obtained sponsorship under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

You will need to decide which permanent work visa is the best option for you, from distinguished talent to skilled regional to business owner. Depending on which one you choose, you will usually have to submit a complete expression of interest, and show you have competent English language skills, have an occupation, and other supporting documents. You can send your expression of interest to get started online.

What Rights You Have And How It Differs From Being A Citizen

When you gain a permanent visa for Australia, this means you are a non-citizen. You can live, work and study without restriction in Australia. However, there are some differences with rights and entitlements as a citizen. Differences include citizens having an automatic right of entry to Australia, whereas permanent residents will need to have a permanent visa if they wish to return to Australia as a permanent resident.

Another right for a citizen is that you can vote in Australian Government elections. Most of the time, permanent residents will not be allowed to. One exception is permanent residents will be eligible to vote if they were enrolled to vote (as a British subject) prior to 1984.

Citizenship

You may be able to apply for citizenship if you are a:

holder of a permanent resident visaspouse or partner of an Australian citizenNew Zealand citizen living in Australiachild of a former Australian citizenchild under 18 years oldrefugee or humanitarian entrantdescendent of an Australian citizenchild adopted by an Australia citizen

Every applicants circumstances are different. To find out if you are eligible check OzVisaInfo which may help you.