Global Shea Butter Market (2017-2024)- Research Nester
Shea butter is a type of fat which is used in various skins and hair related products and possess various healing properties. It is derived from the seeds of Vitellaria paradoxa (Shea) tree which is mainly found in Africa. Shea butter is free of any artificial chemicals and is composed of stearic acid and oleic acid. Shea butter is used extensively in the cosmetic products such as skin moisturizers, hair conditioners and lip gloss. Apart from this, shea butter is used in various industries such as food and healthcare. Consumers worldwide prefer shea butter products. The process of extracting shea butter from nut involves various processes such as cracking, crushing, roasting, grinding, separating the oils and collecting and shaping. The market share of shea butter has constantly been rising as compared to cocoa butter or palm oils. The market share of the shea butter is growing due to the increased adoption of shea butter products over cocoa butter or pal oils. The advantages that it offers over the cocoa and palm oil is that shea butter has low fat content and better healing properties than the former.
To know more about this research, kindly visit:
For Table of Content & Free Sample Report Contact:
Email: [email protected]
U.S. +1 646 586 9123
U.K. +44 203 608 5919