What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) may also be listed as sodium dodecyl sulfate, sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, sodium salt, sodium salt sulfuric acid and sodium dodecyl sulfate. SLS is a detergent and surfuctant which essentially means that it breaks surface tension and separates molecules in order to allow better interaction between the product and your hair. This in turn creates a lather which makes products such as shampoo and toothpaste more effective cleaners. So effective and so inexpensive is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate that it’s found in a number of industrial cleaning agents such as engine degreaser and industrial strength detergents. It’s also widely used as a skin irritant when testing products used to heal skin conditions.
However, there is healthy debate surrounding the topic of SLS and Cancer, however at this point in time there is no scientific evidence that links the two.In short SLS can cause irritation of the scalp, gums and skin at just 1% and in some people the reaction will be quite strong.
If you want to know more details about Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), please come to know our company- Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd in our website.